Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Modesto Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Modesto AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Modesto California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Modesto CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Modesto Crime Index 132226330.14479.3
 
Modesto Violent Crimes 1418678.9553.5
Modesto Murders 115.37
Modesto Rapes 733533.1
Modesto Robberies 462221.2205.8
Modesto Aggravated Assaults 872417.5336.5
 
Modesto Property Crimes 118045651.23906.1
Modesto Burglaries 1762843.6813.2
Modesto Larceny/Thefts 80183838.72601.7
Modesto Motor Vehicle Thefts 2024969501.5
 
Modesto Arsons 1  11052.66N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Modesto crime collection area population of 208,875.
  • Modesto crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Modesto crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Modesto

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Modesto crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Modesto crime level is worse than national average.

 MODESTO STATISTICS
 Modesto Population: 188856
 Male Population: 91572
 Female Population: 97284
 Households: 64959
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.86
Modesto Population
Modesto Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement